hearth Newsletter

hearth

hearth Newsletter
instagram card

Privacy

KATIA SANCHEZ is committed to protecting your personal data.
KATIA SANCHEZ only processes a minimal amount of your personal data and does this with the sole purpose of fulfilling the intended use of our site, that is, allowing you to order items and track your orders.
This privacy policy aims to inform you about the way in which KATIA SANCHEZ collects, processes, saves and secures your personal data, collected while you visit or purchase products through our website.
In compliance with law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 pertaining to information technology, files and freedoms known as the “Data Protection and Freedom of Information Act, and with the 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation, known as “GDPR”, KATIA SANCHEZ aims to be transparent when protecting your personal data.

1. Who collects your personal data and with whom might we share this data?
KATIA SANCHEZ has an obligation to process personal data in accordance with the GDPR and thus any decisions on the purposes and methods, as well as the technical elements, used for processing your personal data are made in such a way as to ensure the security of your data.
Your personal data may be shared with the service providers and contractual partners that help us operate our website or are that involved in fulfilling orders (website management service providers, logistics centres, secure payment platform, email service provider, Colissimo, Mondial Relay, etc.).
Data collected by KATIA SANCHEZ may be transferred to another legal entity during a corporate change of control, partnership, restructure, acquisition sale, share transfer, liquidation or other such event.
Apart from in such cases, KATIA SANCHEZ will not transfer your personal data unless the relevant authorities require such transfer under the laws and regulations in force.

2. Which personal data do we collect?
Information directly supplied by you:
– When you create your Customer account (marital status, first name, surname, email address, delivery address, telephone number, date of birth, the date the account was created)
– When you fill out our contact form
– When you sign up to our newsletter
– When you place an order (date order created, content of each order).
Information collected indirectly when you browse the site:
Any information relating to how you browse our website such as your IP address, your connection data, or even your browsing history collected through cookies.

3. How do we use your personal data?
Your personal data is only collected for purposes strictly pertaining to use of the KATIA SANCHEZ website and its services, more specifically so that:
– You can connect to your Customer account online
– You can make online purchases, manage your orders and conclude the sale made between us
– You can receive notification when products are back in stock
– You can keep up to date with our news and services
– We can optimise communication through the website, particularly by sending newsletters
– We can improve and personalise our services so that they meet your requirements
– We can fulfil any legal and regulatory requirements.
Depending on the context, the use of your personal data may be justified in certain circumstances. First and foremost, when it is necessary to the fulfilment of the contract that you enter into with us when you make a purchase or use our services. It may also be justified by our legitimate interest in improving our website and personalising our communications or, when required by law, with your consent.

4. For how long do we store your personal data?
Your personal data is stored for the time strictly necessary to the purposes outlined in article 3.

5. How do we keep your personal data secure?
KATIA SANCHEZ has implemented a series of security measures to ensure the optimum preservation of any data collected from you. For example, account passwords are encrypted in databases so they cannot be used in the event of theft or loss. The website is hosted in OVH servers in France.
Notwithstanding this and taking into account the specific nature of the Internet, KATIA SANCHEZ cannot guarantee that the security measures implemented will protect your data against all threats.

6. What are your rights?
Under the GDPR, you are entitled to:
– a right to access and be informed about your personal data and their existence
– a right of rectification that allows you to rectify any incorrect personal data and to add details to any incomplete data, and/or to update your data
– a right to object, which gives you the option to object to your personal data being processed when this processing is based on a legitimate interest. You may also, at any time, object to your data being processed for marketing purposes.
– a right to restrict processing your personal data
– a right to erase your personal data or to be forgotten
– a right to data portability when you have agreed for your data to be processed or have entered into a contract, and when such processing occurs through automated processes.
You also have the right to instruct us with respect to what should happen to your personal data upon your death, and to file a complaint with CNIL.
Any request must be accompanied by a proof of identity.
We may ask you to provide additional information prior to processing your order. We will endeavour to reply to you as soon as possible and, in any event, shall do so within the time frames set in law.

7. Do we use cookies?
We currently do not use cookies to:
– Enable us to assess site traffic in order to improve it and/or
– To improve your customer experience and offer you a personalised service (all data collected using cookies is anonymous).
Should this become the case, we will immediately notify you by amending the privacy policy of this document.

8. How can you contact KATIA SANCHEZ for any questions relating to our privacy policy?
By post: 9 Villa de Cronstadt 75019 Paris
By email: contact@katiasanchez.com

9. Amendments to our privacy policy
KATIA SANCHEZ may amend its privacy policy at any time, particularly in order to ensure its compliance with any legal or regulatory changes governing data protection. These changes shall be binding as soon as the new privacy policy is published on the Katia Sanchez website.
We recommend that you to regularly consult this page to keep up to date with any changes that may occur.